Accident Garlick Helicopters (Bell) OH-58C N82855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289022

Date:Sunday 31 July 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Garlick Helicopters (Bell) OH-58C
Owner/operator:Kristin E Tellijohn
Registration: N82855
MSN: 71-20822
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6525 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rushford, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rushford, MN
Destination airport:Rushford, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying an aerial application flight when the helicopter contacted a power line that ran perpendicular to the direction of the spray run. The pilot stated he was aware of the power line, but he became distracted by horses that were located near the field. The wire strike and ground impact resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention, which resulted in the failure to maintain clearance from the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA533
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA533

Location