Runway excursion Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV N30456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289028

Date:Sunday 31 July 2011
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30456
MSN: 1279D
Total airframe hrs:1541 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, OR (S75)
Destination airport:Yamhill, OR (OR05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his approach to, and landing on, the private airstrip in his amateur-built, experimental, conventional gear airplane were normal. During rollout in the calm wind condition, the airplane began an uncommanded right turn. The pilot attempted to correct his loss of directional control by application of rudder and engine power. However, the tail wheel had unlocked and was evidently in a castoring mode. Despite his efforts to straighten the airplane's path, the airplane veered off the runway and impacted a ditch. During the impact sequence one propeller blade broke, and the left wingtip and a wing rib were broken. The pilot reported that he built and maintained the experimental airplane. He opined that the accident could have been prevented had the angle of the tail wheel assembly been correct. After years of use, the tail wheel spring-to-empennage attachment assembly flattened. The incorrect angle altered the tail wheel's pivot point. This event, combined with the vibration induced during rollout on the gravel runway, allowed the tail wheel to unlock.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing rollout due to an unlocked tail wheel that was caused by a degradation of the tailwheel assembly mounting angle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA358

Location