Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182 N5813B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289033

Date:Saturday 30 July 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5813B
MSN: 33813
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:7218 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dandrige, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Dandrige, TN (86TN)
Destination airport:Dandrige, TN (86TN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he fueled the airplane for two flights with skydivers and thirty minutes of reserve fuel. He further stated that during the second approach he had to adjust his intended flight path for other airplane traffic. Then, as the pilot decreased the pitch of the airplane on final approach, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot landed the airplane in a field; however, during the landing roll the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing spar. The pilot reported that the airplane experienced fuel starvation and that he did not maintain the required reserve. The pilot indicated that more fuel would have been his recommendation to avoid this accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of poor planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA430

Location