Accident Mooney Aircraft Corp. M20K N231EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289034

Date:Saturday 30 July 2011
Time:10:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney Aircraft Corp. M20K
Owner/operator:Lloyd Magnuson
Registration: N231EH
MSN: 25-0179
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3575 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opelousas, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Opelousas-St Landry Parish Ahart Field, LA (KOPL)
Destination airport:Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport, WI (ENW/KENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, immediately after retracting the landing gear during the takeoff climb, the engine began running rough. He performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane collided with trees. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the fuel pump, and water was found inside the fuel manifold bowl. The water was brown in color, did not smell like aviation fuel, and left a brown stain when it evaporated.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA529
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA529

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 2002 N231EH Air Bound, LLC 0 Rexburg, Idaho sub

Location