Accident Mills GS-2 N343A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289094

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2011
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Mills GS-2
Owner/operator:Individual
Registration: N343A
MSN: 7224
Total airframe hrs:89 hours
Engine model:Superior XPIO360-B1AD2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendive, MT (1310)
Destination airport:Jamestown Airport, ND (JMS/KJMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing, the pilot overflew the airport to determine the wind direction, but all he saw was a limp wind sock. During the landing, the airplane encountered an 80-degree, gusting crosswind and the airplane ground looped. The airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane and said the accident could have been prevented if he had made a low pass over the runway to determine the wind direction and speed prior to landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing in gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA521
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA521

Location