Runway excursion Accident Sky International, Inc. A-1C-180 N52LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289097

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Sky International, Inc. A-1C-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52LK
MSN: 3086
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fryeburg, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Airport, ME (LEW/KLEW)
Destination airport:Fryeburg Airport, ME (FRY/KIZG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he received a preflight weather briefing about 1 1/2 hours before departure, and the wind at his destination was reported to be calm or from the south at 8 to 10 knots. He departed and proceeded to his destination, where he reported that the windsock at the airport indicated a variable crosswind. He performed an approach to runway 14 and sensed a tailwind component, so he performed a go-around. He remained in the traffic pattern and selected runway 32. During the touchdown, the left wing raised and the airplane began to ground loop. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway and came to rest upright, sustaining substantial damage to the propeller, right landing gear, and right wing. The reported wind 54 minutes after the accident was variable from 190 to 250 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA410

Location