Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150J N50575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289131

Date:Saturday 9 July 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N50575
MSN: 15069406
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5081 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacassine, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Charles Municipal Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH)
Destination airport:Welsh, LA (6R1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot estimated that the airplane contained about 9 gallons of fuel; however, he did not perform a visual inspection of the fuel quantity. About 30 minutes after departure, the airplane's engine lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a cane field. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. Following the accident, about 3 gallons of fuel were recovered from the airplane's fuel tanks. The two fuel tanks were not compromised during the accident, and both fuel caps were securely fastened. In addition, there was no smell of fuel and no noticeable fuel blight on vegetation at the accident site. The airplane's total capacity was 26 gallons of fuel, of which 21.5 gallons were usable. The remaining 4.5 gallons were considered unusable fuel. The postaccident examination revealed no mechanical anomalies with the airplane's airframe or engine that would have prevented the airplane from operating normally.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, as a result of the pilot's improper fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA472
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA472

Location