Loss of control Accident Pipistrel Taurus N261T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289132

Date:Friday 8 July 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PITA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Taurus
Owner/operator:Gemtec Inc
Registration: N261T
MSN: 051T503
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Destination airport:Durango, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the glider maneuvering at low altitude with the engine running, and it landed hard at an off-airport location. An examination of the airframe and engine did not detect any preimpact anomalies that would have prevented the normal operation of the glider, and the glider's ballistic recovery parachute had not been deployed. A review of the weather in the area found that conditions were favorable for convective clouds with updrafts and downdrafts up to 40 knots with the possibility of microbursts; therefore, it is likely that the pilot encountered strong wind conditions and chose to perform an off-airport landing. It is also likely that, had the pilot lost control of the glider at altitude (prior to the attempted landing), he would have deployed the ballistic recovery parachute.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during the off-airport landing in strong winds, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11FA465

Location