Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4901Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289133

Date:Friday 8 July 2011
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:John Thomason
Registration: N4901Z
MSN: 22-8486
Total airframe hrs:5325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frazier Park, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Banos Municipal Airport, CA (LSN/KLSN)
Destination airport:Lompoc, CA (KLPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the flight, he was following an interstate highway and that he then turned west to intercept a state highway and head toward his destination. He was flying about 1,000 feet above mountainous terrain when he became lost and disoriented while trying to navigate using maps and GPS. He then thought that the airplane was losing altitude. Subsequently, he concentrated on the terrain rather than direction, decided to make an off-airport landing, and landed the airplane in a dry river bottom. During the landing roll, the nosewheel dug into soft dirt, and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident engine and airframe examinations revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's geographic disorientation, which resulted in an off-airport precautionary landing in soft terrain and a subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA318

Location