Accident Beechcraft V35B N1735W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289134

Date:Thursday 7 July 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Adaptive Aero Inc
Registration: N1735W
MSN: D-9402
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oljato, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seligman, AZ (P23)
Destination airport:Monument Valley, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was on short final approach with the landing gear down when he noted that he was mistakenly attempting to land at an abandoned airport that was not suitable for landing but was near his planned destination. He initiated a go-around; however, the airplane did not climb and subsequently stalled about 5 feet above ground level and collided with the terrain. The pilot stated that he had the mixture in the full rich position. He stated his belief that the engine did not respond to the request for power as the mixture was too rich for the high density altitude (8,000 feet). The manufacturer's guidance advises pilots to set the mixture control to the full rich position, or as required by field elevation. If the mixture had been appropriately set for the high density altitude conditions, the engine likely would have had adequate power for a successful go-around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the airplane manufacturer's mixture setting guidance while landing in high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA315

Location