Loss of control Accident Sonex / John D. Mccarter WAIEX N18YX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289135

Date:Thursday 7 July 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WAIX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex / John D. Mccarter WAIEX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18YX
MSN: W0018
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen AeroVee 2.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, AK (40AK)
Destination airport:Sterling, AK (40AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on a postmaintenance check flight. Witnesses reported that after takeoff, when the airplane was about 200 feet above the ground, it lost all engine power and entered a rapid, nose-low descent. The witnesses said that the engine appeared to restart just before the airplane collided with the departure end of the runway. External engine and airframe examinations revealed no mechanical anomalies. An internal engine examination was not accomplished. Due to injuries sustained in the accident, the pilot was unable to remember anything about the accident.

Although the initiating event for the loss of engine power was not discovered, sufficient altitude was available for the pilot to effect a recovery and make a controlled forced landing after the power loss. His delay in responding to the loss of engine power likely precipitated a rapid decay in airspeed and subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid an aerodynamic stall following a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11LA060

Location