Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N65659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289137

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2011
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Middle River Aviation
Registration: N65659
MSN: 17275805
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:10409 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during the fifth landing of the solo instructional flight, the airplane landed hard left of the runway centerline, bounced, touched down a second time, and departed the left side of the runway. During the roll-out in the grass, the nose wheel dug into the ground, the airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of photographs revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control following a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA385

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 2006 N65659 Phoenix Aviation Inc. 0 Baltimore, Maryland sub

Location