Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150G N2878S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289138

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2011
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Rinnah LLC
Registration: N2878S
MSN: 15066778
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4793 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, she was conducting touch-and-go pattern operations during her second supervised solo. During the second touch-and-go, she touched down on the runway to the right of centerline after a normal approach. She then added full power, began retracting the flaps, and tapped the left rudder to correct the airplane back to centerline. Suddenly, the airplane swerved to the left and the pilot added right rudder pedal but the airplane did not respond. The pilot then added brakes in an attempt to stop the airplane but it continued to veer off the runway to the left. The airplane subsequently impacted a raised portion of the taxiway and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the nose gear steering linkages and brakes appeared normal.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA312

Location