Hard landing Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5175D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289145

Date:Monday 4 July 2011
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Sky Signs Inc
Registration: N5175D
MSN: 51275
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:12625 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Vancouver-Pearson Field, WA (KVUO)
Destination airport:Vancouver-Pearson Field, WA (KVUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The banner tow pilot reported that he approached the banner tow pickup point to catch the rope with his tail hook. Shortly after his initial pitch up maneuver to hook the rope, the pilot observed through a small mirror that the rope was not attached to his tail hook. Subsequently the banner lifted off the ground and the pilot could see that the banner rope looked like it was resting on or around his right horizontal stabilizer. Photos taken of the airplane in the air by a witness prior to the accident show the tow rope hooked around the nose gear and looped over the right horizontal stabilizer. Unable to release the banner, the pilot returned to land on the grassy area next to the runway as he was concerned that the banner might get snagged on obstacles located around the runway. As the pilot began his landing approach at approximately a 300 foot per minute descent and was crossing the west end of the runway, he brought the throttle to idle, added full flaps, and tried to maintain 60 mph. As the airplane descended the banner contacted the ground resulting in a significant amount of drag to the airplane. According to the pilot the airspeed began to drop and he attempted to maintain it by further lowering the nose. The airplane contacted the ground hard and the firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly engage the banner tow rope with the airplane's tail hook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA309

Location