Loss of control Accident M Squared Sprint 1000 N648MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289151

Date:Monday 4 July 2011
Time:12:01 LT
Type:M Squared Sprint 1000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N648MA
MSN: 7771600M-2005
Total airframe hrs:810 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heise, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heise, ID
Destination airport:Heise, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Over the 7 months preceding the accident, the owner had conducted extensive work on the experimental light sport airplane, including the installation of new sails (fabric wing covers). The accident flight was a test flight following this work. Before the flight, the owner and the pilot completed a preflight inspection, an engine run-up, and a complete check of the control surfaces, with no anomalies noted. The owner, who remained on the ground and witnessed the accident, reported that, after taking off and climbing to 150 feet above ground level, the pilot made a 180-degree turn. The airplane was in a shallow climb at an altitude of about 100 feet above ground level when it appeared to stall. The left wing dropped, and the airplane descended in a steep left bank to ground impact. The owner ran to the airplane, and, while awaiting emergency responders, he spoke to the pilot, who said "I had no ailerons." The pilot's report of a loss of aileron control is consistent with the degradation of roll control authority during an aerodynamic stall. According to the owner, the pilot did not have any previous flight experience in the accident airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA324

Location