Accident Cessna 150L N150ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289152

Date:Monday 4 July 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Richard C Murphy
Registration: N150ET
MSN: 15073072
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Destination airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb, the engine began to run rough and experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot elected to land straight ahead into a cranberry bog. The pilot believed the loss of engine power was due to a stuck cylinder valve. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder intake and exhaust valve springs exhibited excessive corrosion and carbon deposits, consistent with lack of use, which made them more susceptible to sticking. The extent of the corrosion was such that it presented over a long period of time and should have been addressed during routine maintenance. No other defects were noted with the engine that would have resulted in a partial loss of power.

The airplane had been operated for 17 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was completed 11 months prior to the accident. The engine had been operated for 256 hours since its most recent overhaul, which was completed more than 10 years prior to the accident. The same airplane was involved in a forced landing to a cranberry bog 8 years earlier due to a stuck cylinder valve.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial climb due to a stuck cylinder valve, which resulted from excessive corrosion and carbon deposits on the valve springs due to inadequate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA383

Location