Accident Cessna 150C N1953Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289157

Date:Saturday 2 July 2011
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1953Z
MSN: 15059753
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3205 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weirsdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weirsdale, FL (97FL)
Destination airport:Weirsdale, FL (97FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was taxiing to the runway for takeoff. The airport was a private, uncontrolled fly-in community and the roads were designated taxiways. The pilot observed a truck and trailer coming towards him and noted that the driver had pulled to the side to let him pass. The pilot looked inside the cockpit to check his power setting, as the taxiway was on an upslope. He thought he had adequate clearance from the trailer; however, the left wing struck the top of the trailer as he passed, pulling the airplane to the left. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the stopped trailer while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA387

Location