Accident Temco GC-1B N106S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289162

Date:Saturday 2 July 2011
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N106S
MSN: 2221
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta-White County Airport, TN (KSRB)
Destination airport:Sparta-White County Airport, TN (KSRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, he was unable to correct an uncommanded left yaw with control inputs, so he elected to abort the takeoff. During rollout, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and the landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing spar. A postaccident examination revealed that a "nicopress" fitting on the left rudder cable had failed and disconnected from its bell-crank. The cable fitting had been pressed with an improper tool or technique at installation. The airplane's entire flight control system had been refitted and re-rigged approximately 9 years prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the right rudder control cable by maintenance personnel, which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA375

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 2012 N106S Private 0 A slough on the Tennessee River, Dayton, TN sub
Ditching

Location