Accident Cessna 172S N789EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289163

Date:Friday 1 July 2011
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Brett Aviation
Registration: N789EP
MSN: 172S8135
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Cambridge Airport, MD (CGE/KCGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that she was completing her first solo cross-country flight. She landed the airplane on its main landing gear but it bounced. She then decreased the pitch of the airplane's nose, resulting in the nosewheel touching down independently of the main landing gear. The airplane's nosewheel strut broke loose from its attachments and was driven into the engine compartment, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. She was able to keep the airplane on the runway during the entire landing sequence and roll. She taxied the airplane off of the runway and did not report any mechanical anomalies with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA408

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2010 N789EP Brett Aviation 0 Baltimore, Maryland sub
Heavy landing
25 May 2018 N789EP Dream Aviation Inc 0 Westminster, MD sub
Bounced on landing

Location