Accident Piper PA-28-180 N56417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289164

Date:Friday 1 July 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N56417
MSN: 28-7305589
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2415 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flippin, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home Airport, AR (WMH/KBPK)
Destination airport:Marshall, AR (K4A5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the pilot noted a decrease in engine rpm. He began to troubleshoot the problem and reversed course to head toward more favorable terrain for a forced landing. After completing the turn, the engine seized, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a pasture. During the landing roll, the right wing impacted a bale of hay, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the engine revealed that the loss of engine power and resultant seizure was due to a loss of engine oil. Further examination revealed that the bolts on the vacuum pump were loose and the engine oil was exiting at that location. An examination of the airframe and remaining systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to improper maintenance and resultant oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA441
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA441

Location