Accident Barker A E B-2 N6917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289167

Date:Thursday 30 June 2011
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Barker A E B-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6917
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sisterdale, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot was flying his airplane low around a private airport when the tailwheel and propeller hit several powerlines. The airplane descended to the ground and struck the railroad tracks of a scaled miniature railroad directly below the powerlines. The impact with the ground bent the bottom of the rudder and the right wing and resulted in the separation of the main landing gear. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA439
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA439

Location