Loss of control Accident Cessna A188A N1588M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289172

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1588M
MSN: 18800688
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estelline, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Estelline, SD
Destination airport:Estelline, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane took off with full fuel tanks and a load of chemical for spraying operations. The airplane crashed about 0.5 miles from the departure airstrip. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane hit the ground in a left-wing-low attitude and then cartwheeled to its resting point. Examination of the airframe, engine and airplane systems revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that he remembered taking off from the private airstrip but did not recall the accident itself.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff for undetermined reasons because the pilot did not recall the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA452

Location