Accident Cessna 172S N674SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289174

Date:Monday 27 June 2011
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Arrow West Aviation Inc
Registration: N674SP
MSN: 172S8087
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Price, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Price-Carbon County Airport, UT (PUC/KPUC)
Destination airport:Price-Carbon County Airport, UT (PUC/KPUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off for a training flight to a dirt strip approximately 50 miles to the east. Upon landing at the strip the pilot decided to initiate a short/soft field take off down the 3,600-foot-long runway. The pilot reported that he took off with 20 degrees of flaps and was never able to get more than 10 feet off the runway surface area. At the end of the runway the pilot noticed two 3-4 foot high dirt berms. He pulled back on the yoke, missing the first berm, but the airplane settled back down and struck the second one. The resulting impact caused the aircraft to nose over and come to a rest inverted. The airplane's pilot operating handbook (POH) states that soft or rough field takeoffs should be performed with no more than 10 degrees of flaps. Furthermore the airport's density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be approximately 10,000 feet, which is 2,000 feet above the maximum altitude listed in the takeoff performance charts in the POH. The pilot reported no mechanical issues with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff at a density altitude outside of the takeoff performance envelope of the aircraft along with using an aircraft flap setting higher than the manufacture's recommended setting for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA295

Location