Loss of control Accident Cessna 150L N18735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289176

Date:Sunday 26 June 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Tailwheels, Etc.
Registration: N18735
MSN: 15074073
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3216 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were conducting takeoffs and landings at the accident airport. While on approach for landing, the CFI initiated a go-around; the airplane then descended and impacted a grassy area off the side of the runway. A witness who observed the accident stated that the airplane was slow and approximately 100 feet left of the runway when the go-around was initiated. She stated that the engine sounded as though it was producing full power. She observed the airplane descend as the wing flaps were retracted before impacting the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both left and right wings. A postaccident inspection revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain control during the attempted go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA363

Location