Accident Lemond FLY FISHER N397JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289178

Date:Sunday 26 June 2011
Time:09:03 LT
Type:Lemond FLY FISHER
Owner/operator:Doug Sapp LLC
Registration: N397JL
MSN: 5742
Total airframe hrs:469 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Glacier, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Glacier, MT (2MT1)
Destination airport:Omak, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during his preflight inspection, he drained fuel from all three fuel drains with no evidence of water noted. During the takeoff roll, the airplane was about halfway down the runway when he heard a small pop and looked at the engine rpm gauge. The pilot stated that he saw no indication of a loss of engine power and decided to continue the takeoff. As the airplane was over the departure end of the runway, the engine lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to an adjacent field. During the landing, the airplane struck trees and came to rest on its right side. The pilot added that when the engine lost power, it was "like it [the engine] had a slug of water." Examination of the recovered engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. Examination of the airframe fuel filter revealed that a small amount of clear liquid was within the filter bowl. The liquid was tested and found to be water. It is likely that the unusual attitude in which the airplane was parked during the pilot's preflight inspection may have allowed water to be trapped within different areas of the fuel tank that would have prevented the water from gathering at the lowest point within the fuel tank.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during takeoff due to water contamination in the fuel system. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA289

Location