Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N9246M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289179

Date:Sunday 26 June 2011
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Karen Slakey
Registration: N9246M
MSN: 4622149
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:2238 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown, the airplane veered to the left when the nose gear was lowered to the runway. The pilot attempted to maintain directional control; however, the airplane continued to veer to the left and departed the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the nose landing gear had collapsed, and the engine mount was fractured at one of the two attachment feet for the nose landing gear actuator. Metallurgical examination of the fractured attachment foot revealed that it had failed as a result of fatigue cracking that initiated at the intersection of two welds that joined two of the engine mount's support tubes to the right attachment foot. The fatigue cracking progressed along the toe of the weld that joined the forward support tube to the attachment foot. The location of the fatigue fracture was consistent with bending loads caused by a force directed aft by the nose gear actuator.

About 9 years prior to the accident, the airframe manufacturer issued a service bulletin requiring an inspection of the engine mount attachment feet at the first regularly scheduled maintenance event after the engine mount reached 290 hours time-in-service and thereafter every 100 hours. If cracks were observed, a new engine mount must be installed. The service bulletin also states that, despite the replacement of the engine mount, the inspections should continue. As part of the inspection procedure, the paint is removed from and around the attachment feet. After the inspection is complete, the area is covered with a corrosion prevention compound. The airframe manufacturer considers performance of the service bulletin mandatory. On April 8, 2010, the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) issued Safety Recommendation A-10-44, which asked the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) to require repetitive inspections of the engine mount feet. On December 22, 2011, based on the FAA's response that the safety risk is not sufficient to warrant issuance of an airworthiness directive to require the repetitive inspections, the NTSB classified the recommendation Closed-Unacceptable Action.

Review of the airframe maintenance records indicated the airplane's total time at its most recent inspection was about 2,238 hours, and no entries were found indicating replacement of the engine mount or compliance with the manufacturer's issued service bulletin. Additionally, paint was observed on and around the attachment feet, which indicates that the inspection had never been performed.

Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of an engine mount attachment foot, which resulted in collapse of the nose landing gear during landing. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the owner/operator to adhere to the manufacturer's suggested engine mount inspection schedule.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA313

Location