Accident Beechcraft A60 N38N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289180

Date:Sunday 26 June 2011
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A60
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38N
MSN: 066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP)
Destination airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilots of both airplanes did not maintain adequate visual lookout during taxi, which resulted in an on-ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA361

Location