Accident Cessna 172N N5366J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289181

Date:Saturday 25 June 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5366J
MSN: 17273764
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5265 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Destination airport:Sun River, OR (S21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported leaving his covered parking spot and beginning a slow taxi towards the main taxiway. During his taxi, the pilot observed a stationary airplane in front and to his left with the propeller spinning. The pilot attempted to make eye contact with the person in the other airplane but was unsuccessful. Based on the stationary airplane's position, the pilot assumed that he could clear the spinning propeller by staying to the right of the yellow line. As the pilot was passing the other airplane he heard a loud noise as the left wing of the airplane collided with the propeller and sustained substantial damage. The propeller of the stationary airplane sustained minor damage. The pilot reported no mechanical issues or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The stationary airplane was undergoing a post maintenance equipment test with no intent for flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA294

Location