Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6980W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289182

Date:Saturday 25 June 2011
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6980W
MSN: 28-21178
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4205 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Philadelphia, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zanesville, OH (42I)
Destination airport:New Philadelphia, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before entering the traffic pattern, he observed that the airport's windsock was limp and that, based on that information, he decided land to the southeast. He stated that, while on final approach, he encountered a strong wind gust that resulted in the airplane touching down past the touchdown zone. He noted that the airplane was too far down the runway to safely abort the landing, so he elected to steer the airplane into a field located off the right side of the runway, and the left wing collided with an electrical service box. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. A review of historical wind data indicated that the prevailing wind had been from the north-northwest between 7 and 11 knots during the previous three hours. The pilot's description of the airplane floating past the desired touchdown zone, which resulted in insufficient runway for the landing roll, was consistent with an attempted tailwind landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect identification of the wind direction before landing, which resulted in a tailwind landing and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA426

Location