Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N16DV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289184

Date:Saturday 25 June 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:
Registration: N16DV
MSN: 0016
Total airframe hrs:101 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gwinn, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marquette-Sawyer International Airport, MI (MQT/KSAW)
Destination airport:Marquette-Sawyer International Airport, MI (MQT/KSAW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane suddenly veered to the right. The pilot reported that he overcorrected for the right veer, which resulted in a ground loop to the left, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The firewall and fuselage were substantially damaged during the accident. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. He further noted that the accident could have been prevented had he used smaller control inputs in response to the initial veer to the right.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA419

Location