Accident Aviat A-1B N101HY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289185

Date:Saturday 25 June 2011
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Kevin Charles Booth
Registration: N101HY
MSN: WF0001
Total airframe hrs:501 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was returning from a local area flight and made a normal approach with a 3 point touchdown. After touchdown, the left wing lifted and the airplane veered to the left. He was unable to maintain directional control so he initiated a go-around. The airplane briefly became airborne before the right wing dropped and struck the ground and the airplane came to rest facing towards the east. According to the weather station located on the airport, the wind was reported as calm at the approximate time of the accident. However, during the time period from an hour before the accident to an hour after the accident wind conditions were reported as varying from 254 to 294 degrees with speeds of 7 to 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA293

Location