Accident Piper PA-36-285 N57736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289192

Date:Thursday 23 June 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57736
MSN: 36-7660053
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havre, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Havre, MT (NA )
Destination airport:Havre, MT (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just picked up a load for aerial spraying operations and was taking off on a road. He accelerated to approximately 72 mph with 15 degrees of flaps. The airplane lifted off the road momentarily before settling back down onto the ground. He then lost directional control of the airplane and exited to the left of the road, colliding with a fence. The airplane came to rest approximately 15 to 20 feet from the road. The pilot reported that he thought he may have hit the wake of a second airplane that was working in the area and had taken off before him three minutes prior to his takeoff attempt. According to a weather reporting facility located 10 miles to the south, the wind at the time of the accident was calm. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA281

Location