Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3152U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289193

Date:Thursday 23 June 2011
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Aivcon Inc
Registration: N3152U
MSN: 18254552
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4839 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (7VG0)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (7VG0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he taxied the airplane to the runway for takeoff, the left main landing gear collapsed. Examination revealed that the left main landing gear had fractured and completely separated from the airplane about 6 inches outboard of its attachment point at the airframe. Examination of the fracture surface on the section of landing gear leg that remained attached to the airframe revealed features consistent with fatigue failure. Examination of the underside of the landing gear leg in an area directly adjacent to the fatigue zone revealed multiple corrosion pits. The manufacturer's maintenance guidance called for visual inspection of the landing gear every 100 hours, and the maintenance manual included information specific to corrosion control on the landing gear legs.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the left main landing gear due to inadequate maintenance inspection that did not detect and correct corrosion pitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA357

Location