Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6248R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289194

Date:Thursday 23 June 2011
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Jesse Ray
Registration: N6248R
MSN: 188320
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (PAVB)
Destination airport:Nikiski, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing on a beach when he applied the brakes too heavily during the landing roll, and the airplane nosed over. During the nose over, the rudder and the right lift strut sustained substantial damage. The pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of brakes during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1998 N6248R Private 0 Hyampom, CA sub

Location