Accident CGS Aviation Hawk Arrow N4209F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289200

Date:Monday 20 June 2011
Time:09:00 LT
Type:CGS Aviation Hawk Arrow
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4209F
MSN: H-SSA-899-R503-TRI
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carthage, NC (5NC3)
Destination airport:Carthage, NC (5NC3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the turn from the base leg to final approach, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. He performed a forced landing into some small trees because he knew he could not glide the airplane to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing spars. A postaccident examination revealed that a spark plug was backed out of the No. 1 cylinder and was suspended from the electrode wire. The pilot reported that he had changed the engine spark plugs the day before the accident and that he may have cross-threaded one of them.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper installation of the engine's No. 1 cylinder spark plugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA355

Location