Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N331AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289201

Date:Sunday 19 June 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Taylor Hayden
Registration: N331AA
MSN: 18256431
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4136 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down hard and bounced. She applied full power with full flaps and the airplane pitched up excessively and stalled. She was unable to regain control, and the airplane collided with the ground in a steep, nose low attitude, sustaining substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA052

Location