Accident Cessna 172M N12477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289202

Date:Sunday 19 June 2011
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:South Mountain Flying Club Inc
Registration: N12477
MSN: 17262005
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7647 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Adams, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Destination airport:North Adams-Harriman-and-West Airport, MA (KAQW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing at an airport, the pilot taxied to the fixed base operator in order to park the airplane. He was advised to park in the first space near the grass, but was unsure of the location of that space. The pilot taxied to the area where he thought he was supposed to park. He then turned the airplane toward his intended parking space and the right wing made contact with a light pole and was substantially damaged. The pilot was uninjured and reported that there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and subsequent failure to maintain clearance from a light pole while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA371

Location