Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N739ZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289203

Date:Sunday 19 June 2011
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Blue Feather Aero
Registration: N739ZN
MSN: 17270938
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7935 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Destination airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as the flight was inbound for landing, the wind was 60 degrees off the runway heading at 19 knots, gusting to 25 knots. He described the landing as hard followed by minor bounces. The airplane operator discovered propeller tip damage and substantial damage to the firewall the following day. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition, resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA409

Location