Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-18-160 N177SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289205

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Atlanta Aerial Billboards
Registration: N177SC
MSN: 18-7709165
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5822 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeville, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:St. George, GA (6J2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he filled the airplane's fuel tanks to capacity, a total of 36 gallons, prior to departing on the flight to the banner-tow site, which was approximately 2 hours away. After picking up the banner, he flew the banner for about 35 minutes before dropping it back at the airport. He then departed to an airport approximately 27 miles away in order to refuel the airplane. After landing at the airport, the pilot found the fuel pump locked and departed to a second airport approximately 20 miles away. The pilot stated that the weather began to deteriorate and he decided to turn around. The pilot then elected to divert to a third airport. Approximately 7 miles from the airport, the airplane's engine lost all power. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a railroad track and, during the landing rollout, the airplane's right wing impacted a pole. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. After a Federal Aviation Administration inspector supplied fuel to the engine during a postaccident examination, the engine started and ran with no anomalies. The pilot stated that he ran out of fuel.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA352

Location