Loss of control Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289213

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N563
MSN: 474
Total airframe hrs:141 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Destination airport:Gardner, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the traffic pattern for a visual approach to the runway. He reported that the final approach descent was faster than he anticipated due to the high humidity and high density altitude. He added more engine power to arrest the descent rate, but the airplane landed short of the runway in a wet, grass field and came to rest upright. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the main landing gear separated and the aft carry-through wing spar was bent. The pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path during the visual approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA411

Location