Accident Head Balloons AX8-88 N8190V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289215

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head Balloons AX8-88
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8190V
MSN: 208
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerdale, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foley, AL
Destination airport:Summerdale, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the balloon reported that he elected to land in a large field after the wind speed increased during the flight. During the approach the pilot aligned the gondola to scrape along the top of a tree line adjacent to the intended landing field. He stated that, in ballooning, it is a common practice to scrape against the tops of trees on approach. The pilot allowed the balloon to descend too low during the maneuver and the balloon's "red line" became tangled in the trees which caused the envelope to deflate. The balloon then caught fire and the gondola settled to the ground as the pilot turned off the fuel. Both he and the passenger egressed the gondola safely before fire consumed the gondola.

Probable Cause: The balloon pilot's failure to maintain proper altitude/clearance from a tree line during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA353

Location