Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7018Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289217

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7018Z
MSN: 25-2773
Total airframe hrs:2711 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Faith, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Faith, SD (D07)
Destination airport:Faith, SD (D07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing an agricultural spray run, the pilot attempted to make a tight, climbing turn without extending out over an adjacent river bank. As he started the climbing turn, the airplane stalled and there was not enough altitude to recover. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage. The river bank was about 250 feet above the height of the field. The pilot stated that there were no problems with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He commented that making a wider turn, outside of the river bank, might have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper turn while maneuvering during an agricultural application flight, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA405

Location