Accident Perth Amboy BIRD CK N914V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289220

Date:Friday 17 June 2011
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Perth Amboy BIRD CK
Owner/operator:Newhouse Flying Service
Registration: N914V
MSN: 4004
Engine model:Lycoming R680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn-De Kalb County Airport, IN (KGWB)
Destination airport:New Castle Municipal Airport, PA (KUCP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he applied brakes on the landing roll out and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane ground looped and veered to the left. The main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the runway breaking the lower wing spar and damaging the wing tip. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of brakes during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA351

Location