Accident Lindstrand LBL120A N5595L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289222

Date:Thursday 16 June 2011
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand LBL120A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5595L
MSN: 5482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Le Center, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Prior Lake, MN
Destination airport:New Prague, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the accident occurred as he attempted to land the hot air balloon in a 7-8 knot wind. The pilot stated that he briefed the passengers regarding the landing procedures prior to the landing. The first three landing approaches were aborted due to obstacles. During the fourth approach the pilot shut off the pilot lights for the balloon's burner and instructed the passengers to brace prior to touchdown. The basket touched down and rotated forward, which the pilot expected. He stated he was deflating the envelope when one of the passengers began to stand up and was nearly ejected from the basket as it touched down a second time. The pilot stated he grabbed the passenger's belt to prevent her from falling out of the basket which resulted in him being in an unstable position. With the next bump, the pilot was ejected from the basket. The pilot held onto the deflation line and was drug by the basket, sustaining serious injuries. The ground crew instructed the passengers to pull the "red line" deflation valve allowing the balloon to come to a stop.

Probable Cause: The failure of the passenger to follow the pilot's instructions during landing, which caused the pilot to be ejected from the balloon and sustain serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA398

Location