Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-161 N434K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289228

Date:Thursday 16 June 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Oxford Airline Training Center Inc
Registration: N434K
MSN: 28-8116028
Total airframe hrs:12278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor and his student were performing a soft field take off. He reported that while in ground effect after lift off the student was not applying sufficient right rudder to offset wind drift and the left turning tendency of the airplane due to P-factor and torque. As the airplane drifted to the left side of the runway, the flight instructor took over the flight controls. The flight instructor commented that he dropped the nose of the airplane to attain flying speed and inadvertently touched down on the left side of the runway. He then proceeded to takeoff and fly the lesson with the student. After returning to the airport at completion of the flight lesson, a visual inspection found that the right wing tip and aileron sustained substantial damage. According to an eyewitness, the right wing of the airplane appeared to have struck the ground when the airplane touched down. The pilots reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action and failure to maintain lateral control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA298

Location