Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3858Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289231

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3858Z
MSN: 18-7629
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4377 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (PAVB)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was landing at a remote, gravel-covered, off-airport site with a left crosswind. On touchdown, the airplane bounced and became airborne. He recovered from the bounce, and added power to cushion the landing, but a gust of wind lifted the left wing before touchdown. He aborted the landing, and added full engine power, but the airplane weather-vaned into the wind, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane received substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA047

Location