Accident Cessna A188 Agwagon N9802V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289233

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2011
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 Agwagon
Owner/operator:Gus T's Aircraft Inc
Registration: N9802V
MSN: 188-0052
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2878 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glasgow, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport, MT (GGW/KGGW)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport, MT (GGW/KGGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying at 700 feet over a field in order to judge whether it could be sprayed. The engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing in the field. The airplane landed hard in wet grass, damaging the landing gear and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that he had lost track of time and ran out of fuel causing the loss of power. He additionally reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA296

Location