Accident Rutan Long-EZ N81DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289234

Date:Monday 13 June 2011
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:
Registration: N81DN
MSN: 756
Total airframe hrs:329 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarity, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sulfur Springs, TX (KSLF)
Destination airport:Osceola Municipal Airport, WI (OEO/KOEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while landing in strong, gusty, surface wind, the airplane bounced and then shifted to the right. When the airplane touched down again, the main landing gear assembly separated and the nose landing gear was crushed aft, damaging the fuselage structure where both were mounted. According to the pilot, there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA395

Location