Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N539ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289236

Date:Monday 13 June 2011
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N539ND
MSN: 172S10850
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:2294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that his student was practicing landings, and the airplane touched down right of the runway centerline and began to bounce as the student attempted to realign with the centerline. The flight instructor indicated that a wind gust was likely responsible for the initial bounce, but the airplane continued to bounce with an escalating intensity. He noted that on the third or fourth bounce he assumed control of the airplane in order to abort the landing. He reported that before he could establish a climb the airplane experienced an additional hard landing. He regained control and landed the airplane without further incident. The operator reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action to the student pilot's bounced landing and subsequent loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA386

Location