Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2740Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289238

Date:Sunday 12 June 2011
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2740Q
MSN: 18257940
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5260 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonia, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bentonia, MS
Destination airport:YAZOO CITY, MS (87I)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, she performed a preflight of the airplane and attempted to start the engine. After several unsuccessful attempts, she leaned the mixture setting, advanced the throttle, and attempted another start. The engine started, and she advanced the mixture and throttle controls. The engine increased to a high rpm setting, and the airplane moved forward and to the left. The pilot stated that she attempted to stop the airplane with the brakes; however, the pilot seat slid aft, and she was unable to reach the brake pedals. The airplane impacted nearby equipment, nosed over, and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage, tail, and wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control on the ground during engine start, which resulted in a collision with nearby equipment. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper engine start procedure and improper securing of the seat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA341

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1997 N2740Q Private 0 Little Rock, AR sub

Location